Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 19 2024

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for www.cambriancounsellingandwellness.com and the Cambrian Counselling and Wellness brand, which operates under Cambrian Counselling and Wellness. This Privacy Policy (herein the “Policy”) encompasses all interactions you have with the entire Cambrian Counselling and Wellness brand and represents the official Privacy Policy for Cambrian Counselling and Wellness. Cambrian Counselling and Wellness is committed to protecting your privacy and data security—this policy will tell you how we do that.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If we decide to utilize personally identifiable information in any other manner than prescribed when initially collected, you will be notified by email.

By using www.cambriancounsellingandwellness.com and any affiliated social media accounts, you are expressly consenting to the data collection and use procedures expressed in this Policy.

PRIVACY OFFICER CONTACT INFORMATION

Every organization under PIPEDA must have a designated privacy officer responsible for ensuring compliance. If you have any concerns about your privacy or personal information that you have given Cambrian Counselling and Wellness or need to make a change to your personal information in our possession, or wish to withdraw consent, you may contact us at info@cambriancw.com.

WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

For the purposes of PIPEDA and this policy, personal information is any information that is about you as an identifiable individual. This includes things like your name, ethnicity, marital status, educational level, personal email address, Internet protocol (IP) address, physical details, social insurance number (SIN) or other identification numbers, and financial information.

Personal information does not include business contact information, such as your work title, work address, work email, or work phone number.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES CAMBRIAN COUNSELLING AND WELLNESS COLLECT?

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contacts from you, or by information collected when you visit our Site, including cookies, third-party tracking technologies, such as Google analytics, and server logs.

Where Cambrian Counselling and Wellness collects your personal information on this website is through the Contact Form. This form collects your name, email address, phone number, details of your enquiry, for the purpose of communicating with you regarding potential services that Cambrian Counselling and Wellness may provide to you. If you submit information to us through this form, we will rely on that action as your implied consent to collecting, using, and disclosing to us the information shared through that form, for this purpose of exploring a potential retainer, engagement of services, or otherwise connection and collaboration.

We will do our best to only collect the minimum information required to provide you with the services you have requested.

We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about promotions, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

We also use various third-party social media features, such as but not limited to: Instagram, YouTube, TikTok, and Facebook. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within the control of Cambrian Counselling and Wellness.

YOUR CONSENT

Cambrian Counselling and Wellness will only ever collect, use, or disclose your personal information with your consent. There are some important exceptions, which we will explain at the end of this section.

Your consent should be informed. Informed consent means you are aware of why and how Cambrian Counselling and Wellness will collect, use, or disclose your personal information, at the time you give us consent to do so.

Your consent can be implied or expressly given. Where consent is considered implied, we will not seek explicit consent from you, and rely on the assumption that you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information for particular purposes.

At times, Cambrian Counselling and Wellness may or must obtain express consent from you. In these cases, we will obtain your consent either verbally or in writing, including through electronic communications.

Implied Consent

If you retain the services of Cambrian Counselling and Wellness, such as through the purchase of a digital product or requesting psychotherapy, counselling, therapy, workshops, lectures, or other mental health and psychoeducation services, we will consider you have given implied informed consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information necessary to carrying out the work that we have agreed to complete for you. This includes collection, use, and disclosure of your information for the purposes listed under the section below, “PURPOSE OF COLLECTION: WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?”

We also rely on your implied consent to disclose the personal information you have given us to third parties if it is a necessary part of the services we are providing you. When you give us your personal information, whether upon request or whether you gave the information without us requesting it from you, we consider that you have given implied informed consent for Cambrian Counselling and Wellness to collect, use, and disclose that information in accordance with the Purposes listed below.

Express Consent

At times, such as if there is particularly sensitive information involved or we would like to use previously collected information for a new purpose, we will ask you for express consent as to its collection, use, or disclosure, and will give you reasons for the request. We will ask for your consent either verbally (in person, videoconference, voice note, or over the phone), or in writing (through mail or electronic communications).

Exceptions to Consent Requirement

Under PIPEDA, Cambrian Counselling and Wellness may collect, use, or disclose your personal information without express or implied consent from you in certain situations, including the following:

  • If the notice given in asking for express consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information sought;
  • If the information is collected as part of investigating a breach of contract or an illegal act in Canadian federal or provincial law;
  • Collecting a debt owed;
  • To comply with a subpoena, warrant, order, or rules of court; and/or
  • If the information is publicly available under certain circumstances, described in the PIPEDA regulations.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time, to our collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. However, please be aware this may be subject to legal or contractual restrictions, and we will require reasonable notice to implement your request

Scroll to Top